ESTEROL 222 PEG 200 mono Oleate (TG)
Esterol 222 is a nonionic surfactant derived from natural oils of the fatty acid glycol type. A good general purpose emulsifier it is readily biodegradable and has low toxicity characteristics.
COMMON AND OTHER NAMES: PEG 200 Monooleate
CHEMICAL COMPOSITION: Polyethyleneglycol 200 Monooleate
CHARACTERISTICS: ESTEROL 222 is a viscous yellow
liquid with a mild fatty odour.
ESTEROL 222TM is a nonionic surfactant of the fatty acid ethoxylate type. These
surfactants are good general purpose emulsifiers for vegetable oils and their
derivatives as well as mineral oils. It has an HLB of approximately 8,
is anhydrous, soluble in most oils, and is less hazardous both environmentally and
for human contact than most other nonionic surfactant types.
Personal Care: Emulsifier and Thickener
Printing: Thickener and Emulsifier for printing paste
Readily Biodegradable means that it will have a low environmental impact.
Excellent emulsifying capability that can be used in both oil-in-water and
Low toxicity means that it poses a low health and safety risk for users.
Evaluation and Testing
Colour 6 Gardner
SG (20ºC) 0.99
Acid Value 0.4
Storage and Safety
When stored indoors at temperatures below
40ºC and in closed original containers, this
product can be stored for at least 1 year. Refer
to MSDS at www.vicchem.com for further
HEALTH, SAFETY & ENVIRONMENT
is of low toxicity. It is readily
biodegradable and not classified as a
dangerous good. According to experience this
product is considered to be harmless to health if
used in the correct manner. Skin and eye
contact should be avoided. Refer to MSDS at