ESTEROL 272 Glycerol Mono Oleate (TG)
Esterol 272 is a nonionic surfactant derived from natural oils of the fatty acid glycol type. A good general purpose emulsifier it is readily biodegradable and has low toxicity characteristics.
COMMON AND OTHER NAMES:
Glycerol Mono Oleate, GMO
Mono and Di Glycerides of Canola
ESTEROL 272 is a pale yellow viscous
liquid or waxy solid with a bland fatty
odour. Liquid above 20ºC and solid
below 10ºC between which it may be
partly solid or pasty.
ESTEROL 272TM is a very useful low HLB co-emulsifier for forming either oil-in-water
or water-in-oil emulsions. It is readily biodegradable and has very low toxicity.
Small percentages in compounded oil formulations impart excellent rust
Plastic: Used in the manufacture of PVC film and Polyethylene film
Agriculture : Emulsifier for agricultural products - insecticides
Textile: Dye carrier
Readily Biodegradable means that it will have a low environmental impact.
Mild to skin means that it is suitable for formulating into personal care and
Capable of being used as a co-emulsifier in the formation of invert emulsions
(water in oil.)
Low toxicity means that it poses a low health and safety risk for users.
Can impart corrosion inhibition properties to formulations.
Evaluation and Testing
Colour 5 Gardner
SG (20ºC) 0.96
Acid Value 2
Cloud Point 150C
Storage and Safety
When stored indoors at temperatures below 40ºC
and in closed original containers, this product can
be stored for at least 1 year. Refer to MSDS at
www.vicchem.com for further information
HEALTH, SAFETY & ENVIRONMENT
is non-toxic, biodegradable and
not classified as a dangerous good. According to
experience this product is considered to be
harmless to health if used in the correct manner.
Skin and eye contact should be avoided. Refer to
MSDS at www.vicchem.com